Lowry Hamner & The Cryers : Midnight Run (LP, Vinyl record album) -- Dusty Groove is Chicago's Online Record Store
Skip navigation
Scripting is disabled or not working. dustygroove.com requires JavaScript to function correctly.
Style sheets are disabled or not working. dustygroove.com requires style sheets to function correctly.
CD, LP, Vinyl record album cover art
Enlarge       Note

Midnight Run

LP (Item 156582) Mercury, 1979 — Condition: Near Mint-
...

Near Mint - (minus)

  • Black vinyl that may show a slight amount of dust or dirt.
  • Should still be very shiny under a light, even with slight amount of dust on surface.
  • One or two small marks that would make an otherwise near perfect record slightly less so. These marks cannot be too deep, and should only be surface marks that won't affect play, but might detract from the looks.
  • May have some flaws and discoloration in the vinyl, but only those that would be intrinsic to the pressing. These should disappear when the record is tilted under the light, and will only show up when looking straight at the record. (Buddah and ABC pressings from the 70's are a good example of this.)
  • May have some slight marks from aging of the paper sleeve on the vinyl.
  • Possible minor surface noise when played.

Additional Marks & Notes

If something is noteworthy, we try to note it in the comments — especially if it is an oddity that is the only wrong thing about the record. This might include, but isn't limited to, warped records, tracks that skip, cover damage or wear as noted above, or strictly cosmetic flaws.



You might be interested


Mercury, 1976. Near Mint- Gatefold
(Includes the heavy inner sleeve. Cover has a cut corner.) LP, Vinyl record album
Mercury, 1981. Very Good 2LP Gatefold
The second great live album from Rush – with versions of "La Villa Strangiato", "Tom Sawyer", "Spirit Of Radio", "Red Barchetta", "Passage To Bangkok", "YYZ", "Closer To The Heart", and "Jacob's Ladder". LP, Vinyl record album

Uriah Heep

Demons & Wizards
Mercury, 1972. Near Mint- Gatefold
(Original red label pressing. Includes the Mercury inner sleeve. Cover has some ring impressions and some peeling inside the gatefold from separation.) LP, Vinyl record album
Mercury, 1976. Very Good+ 2LP
A massive live document of the power of Rush in their early years – mostly just guitar, bass, and drums – but used with intensity and imagination on titles that include "Bastille Day", "Anthem", "Bytor & The Snow Dog", "Fly By Night/In The ... LP, Vinyl record album

Spanky & Our Gang

Spanky's Greatest Hit(s)
Mercury, Late 60s. Near Mint-
(Red label stereo pressing. Cover has minimal wear.) LP, Vinyl record album

Peter Gabriel

Peter Gabriel 3 – Melt
Mercury, 1980. Very Good
Peter Gabriel at the top of his solo game – tight, focused, and coming across with a nice sort of edge – one that really sits nicely in the same late 70s generation that includes Bowie in Berlin, early Talking Heads, and some of the darker-minded work on the left side of the mainstream ... LP, Vinyl record album
Mercury, 1968. Very Good
This is the third movement in the fantastic pop symphony that is Spanky & Our Gang! The record's perhaps their oddest to date – and mixes groovy vocal stylings with some fairly advanced production approaches that work perfectly with the incredible songs written by Stuart Scharf and Bob ... LP, Vinyl record album

Uriah Heep

Magician's Birthday
Mercury, 1972. Very Good+
(Red label Mercury pressing. Includes the lyric insert! Cover has some wear, spot of marker.) LP, Vinyl record album

Alias

Contraband
Mercury, 1979. Near Mint-
(Cover has a cut corner.) LP, Vinyl record album

Van Der Graaf Generator

Aerosol Grey Machine
Mercury, 1969. Very Good+
A groundbreaking blend of folksy elements and more driving prog – a perfectly balanced set that sums up the unique genius of Van Der Graaf Generator! The group is partly a showcase for the young Peter Hammill – who is vaguely in the territory of some of his acoustic contemporaries on ... LP, Vinyl record album

Van Der Graaf Generator

Aerosol Grey Machine
Mercury, 1969. Very Good+
A groundbreaking blend of folksy elements and more driving prog – a perfectly balanced set that sums up the unique genius of Van Der Graaf Generator! The group is partly a showcase for the young Peter Hammill – who is vaguely in the territory of some of his acoustic contemporaries on ... LP, Vinyl record album
Sire/Mute, 1982. Near Mint-
A seminal bit of pre-electro crossover – featuring the cold hard vocals of Alison Moyet, and also Vince Clark of Erasure. Some very tasty keyboard work! Includes the post-disco club smashes "Don't Go" and "Situation", plus "Goodbye Seventies", "Winter ... LP, Vinyl record album
 



⇑ Top